skip to main content

Hampton Street School

10 Hampton Street, Mineola, NY 11501
Main Office: (516) 237‑2200
Nurse's Office: (516) 237‑2280
Psychologist: (516) 237‑2249
Transportation: (516) 237‑2080
Fax: (516) 237-2208

Headshot photo of Leigh Shaw
Principal, Leigh Shaw

Photo of Hampton Street School building

 

Letters & Notices

  • No updates at this time.

 

 

Apple Distinguished School
Recognized by Apple as a distinguished school for continuous innovation in learning, teaching, and the school environment.

Hampton Street School News

Ms. Nodell Honored with NASTAR Award

Ms. Nodell Honored with NASTAR Award thumbnail259691

The district is #MineolaProud to congratulate Hampton Library Media Specialist Diane Nodell on being honored with the NASTAR award by Nassau BOCES and the Nassau Association of School Technologists (NASTECH). The NASTAR award to honors individuals for innovation and exemplary technology leadership in their school district and beyond.

Ms. Nodell epitomizes the quintessential Library Media Specialist in a primary school due to her unwavering commitment to fostering a love for learning among students. With her extensive knowledge of children's literature and EdTech resources, she creates a welcoming and enriching environment and goes above and beyond to curate diverse opportunities that foster learner agency and enhance digital literacy skills. Starting as early as Pre-K, her learners are experiencing in the fundamentals of coding, computational thinking and robotics through engaging and age-appropriate activities that foster their creativity and problem-solving abilities. Her innovative approach not only expands students' horizons, but also instills confidence in their ability to navigate and contribute to the digital world.

Ms. Nodell’s passion extends beyond the library walls as she collaborates with teachers to integrate literature and technology into classroom curriculum, ensuring that they are an integral part of every child's educational journey and that every learner is equipped with the tools to meet the challenges and opportunities of the future.

Date Added: 6/13/2024

Learners Honored by BOE

Mineola_MAIN(11).png thumbnail259709

At the June 6 meeting, the Board of Education was proud to honor learners from throughout the district for their accomplishments in the areas of philanthropy, technology and art. Hundreds of parents and supporters turned out to show their support for these exceptional students.

Congratulations to all our outstanding learners and thank you for always making us #MineolaProud!

Click here to view the photo slideshow.

Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Student Visionaries of the Year Nominee
Justin Spera

National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)

Affiliate Winners:
Julia Manevitz
Skylah Azeharie

Honorable Mention:
Fatimah Shaikh
Michaela Quinn
Devin Steiner
Makayla Apter-Quinn
Eunice Lee
MaryEllen Steiner
Isabella Kaiser

Rising Star:
Kaela Lui
Kaitlyn Consalvo
Dajana Hernandez
Brooke Marek
Faith Kelly
Kylie Wen
Nicole Liu

National Cyber Scholarship Foundation

Winners:
Richard Davidson
Besian Husiq
Benjamin Dong
Timothy Granados
Jun Xiang (Tony) Yu
Dylan Hsiu
Robert Ely
Kashfiya Islam

Finalists:
Jordan Chaver
Lily Ryan
Devin Steiner
Andre Galea
James Ricardo
Julia Manevitz
Manuel Escobar
Michael Sanchez
Anthony Brooks

Semifinalists:
Gia Kourmousis
Aaron Cerbelli
Joe Malone
Jayden Bodson
Vanessa Antunes

FIRST Tech Challenge Robotics

Justin Kim
Eunice Lee
Wesley Tam
Skyla Azeharie
Nicole Liu
June Bang
Arnav Shah
Jaden Hsiu
Joanna Peitler
Joseph Meehan  
Kimberly Sandoval
Melody Chen
Rachel Fogarty
Zalen Parekh

FIRST Robotics Competition

Makayla Apter-Quinn
Skyla Azeharie
June Bang
Matthew Chen
Igor DeSouza
Robert Ely
Joe Gloria
Eunice Lee
Nicole Liu
Julia Manevitz
Nathan Padinha
Andrew Pereira
Noelia Quintao Lazaro
Logan Regueiferos
Julianna Reilly
Haroune Sarhghni
Arnav Shah
MaryEllen Steiner
Devin Steiner
Matthew Valente
Nicholas Yokaitis
Dylan Hsiu

Mineola Middle School Hackathon Teams

5th grade:
Clark Adell
Chrissy Au Yeung
Ronald Chang
Nathan Hu
Emmett Jung
Aaron Khan
Chris Konstantatos
Jillian Powers

6th grade:
Dominic Caceres
Travis Chang
Liam Leiter
Kaeson Lui
Colm Murray
Rhett Pace
Xander Schwetz
Kaydence Taing

7th & 8th grade:
Grant Adell
Rachel Fogarty
Jaden Hsiu
Joseph Meehan
Zalen Parekh
Alex Monsalve Rodriguez
Charlotte Ruyle
Kimberly Sandoval

PTA Reflections Art Competition

Hampton Street:
Alexa Sevdinoglou - Literature Finalist
Vivienne Bond - Visual Arts Finalist
Vikhyat Huliya - Visual Arts Finalist
Jocelyn Parangan - Visual Arts
Angelo Pierdipino - Visual Arts
Joanna Escaleira - Visual Arts
Livia Hysi - Visual Arts
Tatiana DeVasconelos - Visual Arts
Ava Fischman - Visual Arts
Antonino Pierdipino - Visual Arts

Meadow Drive:
Fiona McHugh – Nassau Region Finalist and Certificate of Merit at the State Level
Ethan Finn - Visual Arts
Brooke McCormack - Visual Arts
Eddie Spies - Visual Arts
Avaneet Singh - Visual Arts

Mineola Middle School:
Audrey Zameryka - Film Production
Prashasti Huliya - Visual Arts
Vanessa Kraljev - Photography

Date Added: 6/13/2024

BOE Recognizes Admins & Educators for Tenure

Tenure Recipient photo thumbnail259435

At the June 6 meeting, the Board of Education was #MineolaProud to honor 18 outstanding members of our administration and faculty who were recommended for tenure.

Congratulations to all!

Ann Aguila

Steve Benner

Jimmy Bulva

Julia Dawber

Stefanie Eden

Jack Fenty

Maggie Lucito

Jenn Maichin

Kayla McKeveny

Sarah Miller

Anna Paulik

Erin Regan

Gabriel Rivera

Leigh Shaw

Brenda Silverman

Corinne Stannard

Nicole Vella

Tim Wienclaw

Watch the video below to see what our learners have to say about these amazing members of our team!

  

Date Added: 6/10/2024

#MineolaProud: A Showcase of Innovation

Mineola Proud event graphic thumbnail259068

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the amazing #MineolaProud: A Showcase of Innovation on May 21.

Our Pre-K through 12th grade learners put their best on display for the community as they showed off their STEAM and STEM projects, the incredible innovations coming out of Creation Stations and Genius Hour and much more. Interactive lessons presented at the event ranged from a worm habitat designed and built by our Pre-K learners, a solar energy project at Jackson, Rube Goldberg contraptions in the middle school and high-tech fabrication at the high school.

In addition, the MHS Science National Honor Society demonstrated their STEM Exploratory Projects in Biology, Chemistry and Physics.

We are also #MineolaProud of our learners who took the stage for entertaining and inspiring TedEd talks.

The district is grateful everyone who put their time, energy and creativity into this special event and to all the members of the community to came out to show their support for our learners!

Click here to view the photo slideshow.

Date Added: 5/31/2024

Learners Recognized By Board of Education

FIRST Lego League team photo thumbnail258267
Brady Wagner photo thumbnail258270
FIRST Lego League team photo thumbnail258275
JA Brave Patrol photo thumbnail258276
JA Brave Patrol student committee thumbnail258277
PE Leadership photo thumbnail258278

At the start of the May 9 Board of Education meeting, Mineola administrators and Board of Education members recognized learners from throughout the district for their accomplishments in STEM and robotics and exceptional service to the school community.

They also honored Mineola’s Broadway star Brady Wagner, who made his stage debut this year in the hit show “Merrily We Roll Along” and the Board was proud to be recognized by FIRST Long Island for the district’s support of their STEM and robotics programs.

We are #MineolaProud to highlight each of these amazing learners for their achievements!

Special Recognition
Brady Wagner (Hampton Street's Very Own Broadway Star)

FIRST Lego League team members for their success at the competition in March

The Rockin Legos #6183:
Brendan Breen
Jayden Benitez Hernandez
Mary Krastel
Judah Magun
Gabriel Renjith
Elena Wagner

Master Perseveres #2730:
Catherine Baker
Zachary Beren
Ella Montes de Oca
Philip Silva
Nolan Smallwood
Olivia Trayvilla

Masterpieces #2619:
Oscar Argueta-Salmeron
Daniel Ponce
Aidan Loewenthal
Chelsea Molina Quin
Nicholas Pullows
Emmanuel Surujpaul-Huddleston

The Inventors #6174:
Claire Casey
Alice Garrigan
Oliver Palominos, Jr.
Caroline Pigott
Alexander Regueiferos
Nicholas Salerno

The Lego Leaguers #2728:
Maya Alexander
Spyridon Argyros
Eamonn Romito
Sullivan Schwetz
Chloe Toro
Julian Wharton

The Master Builders #6175:
Jackson Amatulli
Josue Fuentes
Madeline Li
Candi Liu
James McHale

The Master Legos #2726:
Caterina Araujo
Konstantinos Argyros
Brendan Creighton
Cosette Gaffney
Elias Johnson
Lia Santos

The Lego Explorers #6176:
Argyrios Bonetti
Arabella Ferraioli
Finnian Kelly
Victoria Once
Neel Patel
Curtis Savage

Jackson Avenue Brave Safety Patrol members (Recognized for “outstanding service the school community”)
Catherine Baker
Brian Condon
Madeline Gaven
Max Kent
Daniel Nicholas

Jackson Avenue Brave Student Committee members
Arabella Ferraioli
Aidan Loewenthal
Derek Wong

MHS Physical Education Leadership Program
Andrew Basel
Leah Chang
Andrew DeRose
Brianna DiVirgilio
Maggie Duda
Emma Foley
Nicholas Frey
Kirpa Kaur
Caitlin Kenney
Elizabeth Kenney
Sebastian Knight
Keira McCaffrey
Rory Meehan
Kelsey Morrison
Ava Murphy
Michaela Palumbo
James Plunkett
Scott Podstupka
Anthony Sartori
Luigi Sartori
Rafael Solon
John Valentino
Brianna Voyer

Date Added: 5/13/2024

Virtual Backpack

No backpack items are currently available.